Lake Washington School District, Decision 14209 (EDUC, 2025)
[…] Clark County, Decision 9127-A (PECB, 2007). Circumstantial evidence consists of proof of facts or circumstances which according to common experience give rise to a reasonable inference of the truth of the fact sought to be proved. See Seattle Public Health Hospital (AFGE Local 1170), Decision 1911-C (PECB, 1984).
Application of Standard
Jackson’s complaint must be dismissed because she has not alleged a prima facie case for employer discrimination. RCW 41.59.060 grants certificated employees the right “to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.” Those rights are enforced through the unfair labor practice provisions found at RCW 41.59.140. For example, RCW 41.59.140(1)(c) makes it an unfair labor practice to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any