Lake Washington School District, Decision 14209 (EDUC, 2025)
[…] See Seattle Public Health Hospital (AFGE Local 1170), Decision 1911-C (PECB, 1984).
Application of Standard
Jackson’s complaint must be dismissed because she has not alleged a prima facie case for employer discrimination. RCW 41.59.060 grants certificated employees the right “to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.” Those rights are enforced through the unfair labor practice provisions found at RCW 41.59.140. For example, RCW 41.59.140(1)(c) makes it an unfair labor practice to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment.” Although Jackson alleges that she was arguably deprived of a right or benefit when the employer issued a new employment contract that placed Jackson at Albert Einstein Elementary, Jackson’s complaint does not allege facts demonstrating that Jackson participated in an activity protected by