King County, Decision 14198 (PECB, 2025)
[…] The employer failed to provide a written response to the grievance within 15 days, by May 9, 2025, as required by the collective bargaining agreement. On June 4, 2025, Price sent the Superintendent an email notifying the Superintendent that the employer had failed to respond under the collective bargaining agreement. The Superintendent directed Price to contact the union. Price allegedly did not receive notification that the counseling performance report was rescinded, retracted, or reviewed.
Analysis
Applicable Legal Standard
Under RCW 41.56.140(3) it is an unfair labor practice for public employer “[t]o discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge.”
A violation concerning discrimination for filing unfair labor practice charges cannot stand absent allegations that the discriminate has previously filed an unfair labor practice complaint with the Commission. Pierce Transit, Decision 9074 (PECB, 2005).