Thurston County, Decision 12727 (PECB, 2017)
[…] ANALYSIS
Applicable Legal Standards
The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated to this agency by the Legislature. RCW 41.56.060; Central Washington University, Decision 10215-B (PSRA, 2010). The goal in making unit determinations is to group together employees who have sufficient similarities (community of interest) to indicate that they will be able to bargain effectively with their employer. Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993).
RCW 41.56.060(1) provides that this agency, in examining whether there is a community of interest, shall consider “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.” While each factor is considered in each case, no one factor dominates the others. See King County, Decision 5910-A (PECB, 1997). This agency’s role is to determine whether there is a community of interest, not the best community of interest.