Mead School District, Decision 11102 (PECB, 2011)
[…] The Executive Director accepts the stipulations made by the parties, and the certification is amended to accurately reflect two separate bargaining unit descriptions after division of the existing bargaining unit.
APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
Amendment of a certification is addressed in WAC 391-35-085. Under this rule, it is appropriate to amend an existing certification to reflect changed circumstances, as long as the existing bargaining unit is not affected by the change and there is no question concerning representation.
RCW 41.56.060 states:
(2) For classified employees of school districts and educational service districts: (a) Appropriate bargaining units existing on July 24, 2005, may not be divided into more than one unit without the agreement of the public employer and the certified bargaining representative of the unit.
The written stipulations filed by the employer and MCPEA clearly show the parties are in agreement to divide the existing bargaining unit into two separate units.
ANALYSIS
The existing bargaining unit consisted of Custodial, Maintenance and Mechanic employees of the employer.