DECISIONS
[…] Unit clarification proceedings function, in part, to protect the work jurisdiction of the exclusive bargaining representative.  The bargaining relationship between the employer and the union is regulated by the Personnel System Reform Act (PSRA) of 2002, Chapter 41.80 RCW.  The determination of appropriate bargaining units under the statute is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relation Commission.  RCW 41.80.070(1) states, in part:

 

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice to all interested parties, shall decide, in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for certification.  In determining the new units or modifications of existing units, the commission shall consider:  The duties, skills, working conditions of the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the employees; the desires of the employees; and the avoidance of excessive fragmentation.

 

 

RCW 41.80.070 transferred the authority to determine and modify appropriate bargaining units of state civil service employees to the Commission, and promulgated a new set of unit determination criteria that included “avoidance of excessive fragmentation” in RCW 41.80.070(1).

 

ANALYSIS