STATE OF WASHINGTON BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION |
[…] BACKGROUND:
Kalama School District No. 402 has historically entered into collective bargaining agreements for the petitioned-for employees with Classified Employees. The results of bargaining have been reduced to written memoranda which have been followed by the district in its relationship with the employees covered.
DISCUSSION:
RCW 41.56.030(3) defines a bargaining representative as follows:
(3) ‘Bargaining representative’ means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.”
The Classified Employees organization exists only for the purpose of collective bargaining. The organization does not have by-laws or dues structures.