STATE OF WASHINGTON |
[…] [24] This citation was corrected in later drafts to also include subsection (13), covering the subjects of payroll deduction and strikes. This correction is consistent with Johnson's explanation of the parties' intent in usage of the term "labor relations functions".
[25] In this draft the bill acquired the title of "Higher Education Efficiency Act", as it included proposals to improve efficiency in the areas of construction, purchasing, printing and tuition, as well as employment relations.
[26] RCW 41.56.070 provides that "nor shall any [collective bargaining] agreement be valid if it provides for a term of existence for more than three years."
[27] A "legislative style" format is used to
describe these changes, with additions shown by underline and deletions
by ((strikeout)).
[28] A tape of this hearing was obtained by the Commission from committee files that are open to the public.