STATE OF WASHINGTON |
[…] HB 1509, passed by the 1993 Legislature, allows a bargaining unit in higher education, through its union, to agree to be bound solely by the conditions of a collective bargaining agreement and to exclude itself from civil service.
. . .
HB 1509 as it related to the subject matter of the petition has been codified in RCW 41.56, Public Employees Collective Bargaining. This Board's scope of concern is the state civil service law, RCW 41.06 ... This Board should not issue a declaratory order interpreting provisions of RCW 41.56.
Further, the language of HB 1509 itself appears to preclude this Board's review of these issues. RCW 41.56.201 (1) (b) provides that:
During the negotiation of an initial contract between the parties under his chapter, the parties scope of bargaining shall be governed by this chapter and any disputes arising out of the collective bargaining rights and obligations under this subsection shall be determined by the [Public Employment Relations] commission.
The University of Washington and the Classified Staff Association have given the Department of Personnel the required notice that they are negotiating toward an initial contract. Consequently RCW 41.56.201 (1) (b) applies.
[Emphasis by bold in original.]