STATE OF WASHINGTON |
[…] Proceedings in those matters, which have been docketed separately as Cases 10989-U-94-2558, 11056-U-94-2572 and 11057-U-94-2573, have been suspended until resolution of this petition.
[2] Gill did not call any witnesses, but presented 19 exhibits. By way of stipulation, four of those exhibits were considered as his opening statement. The union and employer each called one witness. The union presented 21 exhibits, while the employer submitted 9 exhibits.
[3] ESHB 1509 was codified as "chapter 379, Laws of 1993."
[4] RCW 41.56.030(8) defines this term as "the University of Washington, Washington State University, Central Washington University, Eastern Washington University, Western Washington University, The Evergreen State College, and the various state community colleges."
[5] The term "classified employee" is used to describe the non-teaching employees of institutions of higher education, state community colleges, and public school districts.
[6] This campus-wide unit consists of approximately 2500 classified employees.