University of Washington, Decision 6659 (PECB, 1999)
[…] Wages -
The Executive Director is not persuaded by the employer's claim based on the scope of bargaining for the transferred bargaining units transferred still being limited. Citing RCW 41.56.201 (2) (c), the employer asserts:
[S]ection 304 states that salary increases for the CSA bargaining units at issue in this case shall continue to be appropriated by the Legislature rather than negotiated by the parties”.
That mis-states the terms of the statute, by omission. RCW 41.56.201 (2) (c) (ii) explicitly allows the employer to negotiate salary increases “... that are different from or that exceed the amount or percentage for salary increases provided by the legislature”. To the extent the vague words “local efficiency savings” impose some condition on the negotiation of any different or greater salary increases, interpretation of that undefined phrase is completely left to the discretion of the parties.