DC 37, L. 983, 18 OCB2d 11 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket No. BCB-4548-24)
[…] The City claims that such theoretical dangers are likely to be present with the use of any tool. The City dismisses the testimony of the Union’s witnesses, claiming that First Vice President Robbins admitted that he has never used an angle grinder or seen any of the newly-trained TEA IIIs using it in the field and that Principal Program Director Rosario’s testimony consisted merely of conclusory allegations about safety risks based on no actual knowledge or expertise. The City also relies on the fact that Principal Program Director Rosario provided no
7
NYCBBL § 12-307(b) states, in relevant part: It is the right of the city . . . to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over . . . the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city . . . on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but . . . questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
18 OCB2d 11 (BCB 2025) 14 appropriate qualifications to support his opinion on the safety risks of an angle grinder and that he acknowledges that he has never observed a TEA III using one in the field.