Tam, 18 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket No. BCB-4594-25)
[…] Among the terms and conditions in the Agreement was an economic package including salary increases, backpay, and a $1,000 payment to bargaining unit employees payable upon ratification, and other terms and conditions of employment. The 2014 MOA also included a provision on proposed citywide healthcare savings that required the UFT to make its best efforts to have the MLC agree to specific savings on citywide healthcare costs for each fiscal year from 2015 through 2018. The DOE and the UFT agreed that the economic package provided to the UFT was dependent upon
3
NYCCBL § 12-306(a) states, in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization; . . . (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees...
NYCCBL § 12-306(b) states, in relevant part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so. . .; (2) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a public employer on matters within the scope of collective bargaining provided the public employee organization is a certified or designated representative of public employees of such employer; (3) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.
18 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2025)
4
achieving these citywide healthcare savings.