Tam, 18 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket No. BCB-4594-25)
[…] (Id. at 5) While they do not cite any specific acts, Petitioners state in their Appeal that “[t]he invalid negotiation process with respect to healthcare benefits . . . in which Respondents, among other things, engage in secret voting procedures; do not solicit the votes of union members on mandatory subjects of bargaining; and inequitably weigh votes, continues.” (Id.)
DISCUSSION The statute of limitations for filing an improper practice petition is set forth in NYCCBL § 12-306(e), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence . . . .
18 OCB2d 9 (BCB 2025)
9
See also OCB Rule § 1-07(c)(2)(i). “It is well established that an improper practice charge must be filed no later than four months from the time the disputed action occurred or from the time the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.” Mahinda, 2 OCB2d 38, at 9 (BCB 2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted), affd. sub nom., Matter of Mahinda v. City of New York, Index No. 117487/2009 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co.