BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Union Br. at 10 n.7) Moreover, to the extent the City relies on language in NYCCBL § 12-307(b) with respect to the City’s discretion to “take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies” or o therwise avers that the outsourcing was a lawful response to “exigent circumstances,” the Union

12

NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and technology of performing its work . . . .

18 OCB2d 3 (BCB 2025)

11