Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] T he Board has repeatedly held that the duty to bargain in good faith only runs between the public employer and union. See Witek, 7 OCB2d 10, at 10-11 (BCB 2014) (“[T]he duty to bargain in g ood faith runs between the employer and the [u]nion and is enforceable by each of those parties under NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(2) (breach of a union’s duty) and § 12-306(a)(4) (breach of employer’s duty).”) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Brown, 75 OCB 30, at 7-8 (BCB 2005)). Accordingly, we dismiss Petitioners’ claims under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4). NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(3) provides that it shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents “to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee
33 Events occurring prior to September 12, 2022, are considered only as relevant background information. See Local 376, DC 37, 13 OCB2d 3, at 13 (BCB 2020); Buttaro, 12 OCB2d 23, at 13 (BCB 2019).
18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025)
34
organization.”