Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] (Union Br. at 8) However, it asserts that if Petitioners believed their complaints had merit, they could have filed their own health and safety grievance under the Citywide Agreement. Similarly, the Union contends that the Union determined that Petitioners’ complaints that they were initially assigned no work and then assigned out-of-title work were either explainable or unfounded. The Union concluded that the initial lack of work was due to the newness of the VRU and that the duties ultimately assigned to them constituted in-title work.
32 Pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(d), “[t]he public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [NYCCBL § 12-306(b)].”
18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025)
32
Overall, the Union argues that Petitioners’ claim is founded in their unhappiness with the reassignment and the discontinuance of the out-of-title differential payments that they received for years following the arbitrator’s award.