Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Petitioners’ Position Petitioners argue that HRA violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), (3), and (4) by reassigning them to the VRU with poor working conditions and a lack of meaningful work in retaliation for filing the out-of-title grievance. 28 Petitioners assert that the Union’s filing of the 2013 grievance o n their behalf was directly related to their employment relationship with the City and therefore constitutes protected union activity. Moreover, they contend that their reassignment to the VRU
28
NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; *** (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization;
(4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees[.]