Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] Moreover, it is undisputed that after the unit’s relocation to 375 Pearl Street, Petitioners were assigned a more fulsome range of work vetting subcontractors that they continue to perform. Therefore, for the reasons stated above, we find that the City has established a legitimate business reason for Petitioners’ reassignment to the VRU. See Local 1180, CWA, 8 OCB2d 36; C erra, 27 OCB 27, at 8; DC 37, L. 3621, 11 OCB2d 5. Accordingly, we dismiss all related claims under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (3). 38 C laims Against the Union NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) makes it “an improper practice for a public employee o rganization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.” This duty requires that “a union must not engage in arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith conduct in negotiating, administering, or enforcing a collective bargaining agreement.”
e.g., NYC Deputy Sheriffs Assn., 14 OCB2d 9, at 10 n.7 (BCB 2021).