Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] Petitioners also argue that the Union violated NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) by failing to adequately represent them regarding their reassignment to the VRU and the subsequent conditions experienced there. 29 Indeed, Petitioners assert that the grievants complained to the Union and VP Cook for years about the “several continuing and discrete adverse employment actions” taken against them for filing the out-of-title grievance, including the IREA FHU’s consolidation into OLA and the evaluation of their positions, but no action was taken on their behalf. (Pet. Br. at 44)
29 NYCCBL § 12-306(b)(3) provides, in pertinent part: “[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.”
18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025)
26