Warren, 18 OCB2d 2 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4499-23; BCB-4501-23; BCB-4502-23; and BCB-4503-23)
[…] The Union asserts that such unhappiness and its inability to satisfy their complaints does not establish a violation of the NYCCBL. Accordingly, the Union a vers that it did not breach the duty of fair representation and that Petitioners’ claims must be dismissed.
DISCUSSION As a threshold matter, we address the timeliness of Petitioners’ claims. See Nardiello, 2 O CB2d 5, at 28 (BCB 2009) (timeliness is a threshold question). The statute of limitations for filing an improper practice petition is set forth in NYCCBL § 12-306(e), which provides, in relevant part, as follows: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence . . . .
See also OCB Rule § 1-07(b)(4). Consequently, “[a]ny claims antedating the four[-]month period preceding the filing of the [p]etition are not properly before the Board and will not be considered.”