DSBA, 18 OCB2d 1 (BCB 2025) (IP) (Docket Nos. BCB-4498-23; BCB-4532-23)
[…] Further, the City argues that the Union has not shown that Respondents have committed an improper practice in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(3), and thus it also fails to establish a derivative violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1).
DISCUSSION In deciding this matter, we must determine whether the Union has presented sufficient probative evidence to establish that DOF transferred and/or disciplined members of its Executive Board in retaliation for their union activity. NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(3) provides that it is an improper practice for a public employer “to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of any public employee organization.” In determining whether an alleged action constitutes retaliation based on
18 OCB2d 1 (BCB 2025)
26