Court of Appeals
[…] It fixed Marks’s sentence at twenty-five years in the Arkansas Division of Correction for possession of a firearm and fifteen years for terroristic threatening.  The court sentenced Marks accordingly, ordering that the sentences run consecutively for a total of forty years.  Marks timely appealed. 

I.  Jurisdiction of the Faulkner County Circuit Court

Appellant claims that the location of the offense for which he was tried was in Pulaski County, and thus, that the Faulkner County Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to hear his case.  We disagree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88-105(b) (Supp. 2025) states:  “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.”  Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111(a) (Repl. 2024) provides that no person may be convicted of an offense unless jurisdiction and venue are proved beyond a reasonable doubt.  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(a)(2), (3).