Court of Appeals
[…] Marks timely appealed. 

I.  Jurisdiction of the Faulkner County Circuit Court

Appellant claims that the location of the offense for which he was tried was in Pulaski County, and thus, that the Faulkner County Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to hear his case.  We disagree.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88-105(b) (Supp. 2025) states:  “The local jurisdiction of circuit courts shall be of offenses committed within the respective counties in which they are held.”  Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-111(a) (Repl. 2024) provides that no person may be convicted of an offense unless jurisdiction and venue are proved beyond a reasonable doubt.  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(a)(2), (3).  However, the State “is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.”  Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b); see also Roberts v. State, 2023 Ark. App. 115, 662 S.W.3d 668.  As explained by this court in Penix v. State, 2022 Ark.